What’s on in the Bearwood Community Centre?

There is always a lot going on in the Centre – check out what’s on here

Activities

Click on a day to find out what is on in the Centre on that day

Monday
10:00 – 11:00am Yoga with Bex 07834 471321 Bex
1:30 – 3:00pm Kurling-Brendoncare 01962 857099 Brendoncare Clubs
2:00 – 4:00pm U3A Genealogy 01202 510070 Adrian
5:00 – 7:00pm Cheerleading 07713171322 Maria Taylor
6:00 – 7:00pm Pilates 07743 081262 Anke
7:00 – 10:00pm Kinson Photo Club 07964 256676 Tony
8:00 – 9:30pm Ki Aikido 07984 175836 Martin
Tuesday
10:00 – 11:30am U3A Badminton 01202 577919 Terry
1:30 – 3:30pm U3A Badminton 01202 577919 Terry
10:00 – 12:00pm Age UK BPED 07801 528973 Gary
3:45 – 7:00pm Beat – Dance 01202 982716 Laura
6:30 – 7:30pm Dancercise 07808 790669 Lynn
2:00 – 4:00pm (2nd & 4th in Month) Quaysiders 07713 942241 Anne
7:30 – 10:00pm (1st in Month) Gardening Club 01202 462391 Lois
Wednesday
9:15 – 10:15am Dancercise 07808790669 Lynn
10:00 – 11:00am Chair Yoga 07814983410 Lee
12:00 – 3:45pm Line Dancing 07941293813 Annette
5:30 – 7:00pm Kickboxing 07931851413 Giles
7:15 – 8:45pm Yoga 07814983410 Lee
Thursday

07808931241

9:00 – 10:00am Term time only Dancercise 07970071604 Celia
9:45 – 12:15am Ukulele Rebels 07836 205178 Trevor
11:30 – 1:30pm U3A – Short Mat Bowls 01202674646 Alan
2:00 – 4:00pm Happy Seniors 01202 575784 Doreen
2:00 – 4:00pm School Of Philosophy of Wessex 07808931241 Ray Payne
3:30 – 4:30pm Tiny Cheerleading 07713171322 Maria Taylor
7:00 – 9:30pm Paws on Board 07800 859732 Vikki
7:00 – 10:30pm 2nd in month Bmth Cornish Ass 01202 678447 Anne
Friday
2:00 – 4:00pm Table Tennis 07989581880 Janet
7:00 – 8:45pm Xtreme Youth Club 01202 579562 Lol
Saturday
8:30 – 4:30pm (2nd in Month) Railway Club 02380261971 Tom
9:00 – 11:00pm Term time only Freestyle Dance 07731321099 Lucy
Sunday

Activities

Click on the Activity you are interested in to find out more about it

Badminton
Tuesday

10.00am – 12.00pm Main Hall

1.30pm – 3.30pm Main Hall

U3A Badminton: Terry – 01202 577919

 

Wednesday

8.30pm – 10.00pm Main Hall

Bob – 07941397622

 

Friday

10.00am – 12.00pm Main Hall

Francis – 07719709801

Dancercise
Tuesdays

6.30pm – 7.30pm Main Hall

 

Wednesday

9.15am – 10.15am Main Hall

Lynn – 07808790669

 

Thursday

9.00am – 10.00am Beginners Class, Main Hall

Celia – 07970071604

Gardening Club
Tuesday

First Tuesday in the month

7.30pm – 10.00pm Lounge

Lois – 01202 462391

Mens Shed
Monday

1st and 3rd of the month

2.00pm – 4.00pm

Les – 07935029748

Railway Club
Saturday

Second Saturday in the month

8.30am – 4.30pm

Table Tennis
Friday

2.00pm – 4.00pm Main Hall

 

Janet – 07989581880

U3A Creative Cards
Wednesday

1:00pm – 3.00pm Lounge

Pat – 07776448009

Yoga

Monday

10.00am – 11.00am Bearwood Suite with Bex

Bex- 07834471321

Wednesday

10:00am – 11.00am Bearwood Suite

7.15pm – 8.45pm Bearwood Suite

Lee – 07814983410

Ballet, Tap & Modern Dance
Monday

3.10pm – 3.55pm Pre School 3+

4.00pm – 5.00pm Reception & Year 1

5:00pm – 6:00 Year 2

Nina – 01202848052

Clubercise
Monday

12:45pm – 2:15pm Main Hall

Tuesdays

5:15pm – 6.30pm Main Hall

Ricky – 07821997276

 

Disco/Freestyle Dance Classes
Wednesday

7.15pm – 8.15pm Adult Class

Main Hall/ Bearwood Suite

Thursday

7.15pm – 8.15pm Adult Class

Main Hall/ Bearwood Suite

Saturday

9.15am – 10.00am Age 4+

10.15am – 11.00am Age 8+

11:15am – 12.00am Age 8+

Main Hall/ Bearwood Suite

Lucy – 07731321099

Ki Aikido
Monday

8.30pm – 10.00pm Main Hall

Thursday

8.30pm – 10.00pm Main Hall

Martin – 07984175836

Over 55's
Thursday

2.00pm – 4.00pm Lounge

 

Carol – 01202 779403

Rainbows, Brownies and Guides
Wednesday

5.00pm – 6.00pm       Rainbows

6.00pm –  7.00pm      Brownies

7.00pm-8.00pm           Guides

Bridge Youth Hall

 

Judy – 07770611455

Tai Chi
Monday

10.00am – 11.00am Main Hall

 

Paul – 07938226883

U3A Genealogy
Monday

2.00pm – 4.00pm

 

Adrian – 01202510070

Ukulele

Thursday

9.45am – 12.15am

Dog Training
Tuesday

3.45pm – 5.15pm Main Hall

Helen – 07870669953

Kickboxing and Self Defence

Wednesday

5.30pm – 7.00pm Main Hall

Giles – 07931851413

Pilates

Monday

7.30pm to 8.25pm

Anke – 07743081262

 

Slimming World
Monday

4.15am – 9.15pm The Bridge

Tuesday

6.15am – 9.15pm The Bridge

U3A Opera Singing
Wednesday

1.30pm – 4.00pm Lounge

 

Mitchell – 07730519016

Youth Club
Friday

6.30pm – 8.00pm        Xtreme Youth Club – School years 7 – 9

8.30pm – 10.00pm      29th Crew Youth Club – School years 10+ (to 19 years old)

Main & Bridge

 

Lol – 01202 579562

Bearwood Centre Facilities include:

BCC-BearDisabled Access

Toilet & Baby Changing

Central Heating

Public Address System

Sound system for discos

Free Car Parking!

Our Calendar

June 2024
M T W T F S S
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

BCC News Archives

We are happy to help!

Do you have an enquiry about our Rooms & Facilities? Or maybe another enquiry?