What’s on in the Bearwood Community Centre?

There is always a lot going on in the Centre – check out what’s on here

Activities

Click on a day to find out what is on in the Centre on that day

Monday
10:00 – 11:00am Tai Chi 07938226883 Paul
10:00 – 11:00am Yoga 07814983410 Lee
11:15 – 12:15pm Cardio Fit 07850031961 Paul
2:00 – 4:00pm U3A Genealogy 01202 510070 Adrian
2:00 – 4:00pm 1st & 3rd week Mens Shed 07935029748 Les
3:10 – 3:55pm Ballet, Tap,Modern Dance   Pre School 3+ 01202 848052 Nina
4:00 – 5:00pm Ballet, Tap,Modern Dance   Reception & Year 1 01202 848052 Nina
5:00 – 6:00pm Ballet, Tap,Modern Dance   Reception & Year 1 01202 848052 Nina
5:30 – 7:00pm & 7:30 – 9:00pm Slimming world 07818676561 Faye
8:30 – 10:00pm Ki Aikido 07984175836 Martin
Tuesday
9:30 – 11:00am Slimming World 07818676561 Faye
10:00 – 12:00pm U3A Badminton 01202 577919 Terry
1:30 – 3:30pm U3A Badminton 01202 577919 Terry
3:45 – 5:15pm Dog Training 07870669953 Helen
7:30 – 9:00pm Slimming World 07818676561 Faye
6:30 – 7:30pm Dancercise 07808790669 Lynn
1:30 – 4:00pm (1st in Month) Townswomen Guild 01202 570461 Pauline
7:30 – 10:00pm (1st in Month) Gardening Club 01202 462391 Lois
Wednesday
9:15 – 10:15am Dancercise 07808790669 Lynn
9:30 – 10:30am Yoga 07814983410 Lee
1:00 – 3:00pm U3A Creative Cards 07776448009 Pat
5:00 – 7:00pm Kickboxing and Self Defence 07515821030 Trevor
5:00 – 6:00pm Rainbows 07770611455 Judy
6:00 – 7:30pm Brownies 07770611455 Judy
7:30 – 9:00pm Guides 07770611455 Judy
7:00 – 9:00pm Yoga 07814983410 Lee
7:15 – 8:15pm Disco / Freestyle Dance Classes Adult 07731321099 Lucy
8:30 – 10:00pm Badminton 07941397622 Bob
7:00 – 11:00pm (3rd in Month) C & C Club 07513409978 Janet
Thursday
9:00 – 10:00am Dancercise 07970071604 Celia
9:30 – 11:30am Pilates 07536103364 Alex
10:30 – 12:30pm U3A – Ukelalee
10:30 – 12:30pm U3A – Short Mat Bowls 07563614828 Tony
2:00 – 4:00pm U3A – Short Mat Bowls 01202 745062 David
2:00 – 4:00pm Over 55’s 01202 779403 Carol
7:15 – 8:15pm Disco / Freestyle Dance Classes Adult 07731321099 Lucy
9:00 – 10:30pm Ki Aikido 07984175836 Martin
Friday
10:00 – 12:00pm Badminton 07719709801 Francis
2:00 – 4:00pm Table Tennis 07989581880 Janet
5:15 – 6:45pm (1st in Month) Lib Dems Surgery 01202 885216 David
6:30 – 8:00pm Xtreme Youth Club (School Years 7 – 9) 01202 579562 Lol
8:30 – 10:00pm 29th Crew Youth Club (School Years 10 -19yrs old) 01202 579562 Lol
Saturday
8:30 – 4:30pm (2nd in Month) Railway Club 01202 579997 John
9:15 – 10:00am Disco / Freestyle Dance Classes Age 4+ 07731321099 Lucy
10:15 – 11:00am Disco / Freestyle Dance Classes Age 8+ 07731321099 Lucy
11:15 – 12:00noon Disco / Freestyle Dance Classes Age 8+ 07731321099 Lucy
10:30 – 11:30am (3rd in Month) Conservative Surgery 01202 581826 Marion
Sunday
9:00 – 11:00am Weight Watchers 07585552234 Charlene

Activities

Click on the Activity you are interested in to find out more about it

Badminton

Tuesday

10.00am – 12.00pm Main Hall

1.30pm – 3.30pm Main Hall

U3A Badminton: Terry – 01202 577919

 

Wednesday

8.30pm – 10.00pm Main Hall

Bob – 07941397622

 

Friday

10.00am – 12.00pm Main Hall

Francis – 07719709801

C & C Club

Wednesday

Third Wednesday in the month

7.00pm – 11.00pm Lounge

 

Janet – 07513409978

Dancercise

Tuesdays

6.30pm – 7.30pm Main Hall

 

Wednesday

9.15am – 10.15am Main Hall

Lynn – 07808790669

 

Thursday

9.00am – 10.00am Beginners Class, Main Hall

Celia – 07970071604

Gardening Club

Tuesday

First Tuesday in the month

7.30pm – 10.00pm Lounge

Lois – 01202 462391

Mens Shed

Monday

1st and 3rd of the month

2.00pm – 4.00pm

Les – 07935029748

Railway Club

Saturday

Second Saturday in the month

8.30am – 4.30pm

Table Tennis

Friday

2.00pm – 4.00pm Main Hall

 

Janet – 07989581880

U3A Creative Cards

Wednesday

1:00pm – 3.00pm Lounge

Pat – 07776448009

U3A Short Mat Bowls

Thursday

10.30am – 12.30pm Main Hall

Tony – 07563614828

 

2.00pm – 4.00pm Main Hall

David – 01202 745062

Yoga

Monday

10.00am – 11.00am Bearwood Suite

Wednesday

9.30am – 10.30am Bearwood Suite

7.00pm – 9.00pm Bearwood Suite

Lee – 07814983410

Ballet, Tap & Modern Dance

Monday

3.10pm – 3.55pm Pre School 3+

4.00pm – 5.00pm Reception & Year 1

5:00pm – 6:00 Year 2

Nina – 01202848052

Clubercise

Monday

12:45pm – 2:15pm Main Hall

Tuesdays

5:15pm – 6.30pm Main Hall

Ricky – 07821997276

 

Disco/Freestyle Dance Classes

Wednesday

7.15pm – 8.15pm Adult Class

Main Hall/ Bearwood Suite

Thursday

7.15pm – 8.15pm Adult Class

Main Hall/ Bearwood Suite

Saturday

9.15am – 10.00am Age 4+

10.15am – 11.00am Age 8+

11:15am – 12.00am Age 8+

Main Hall/ Bearwood Suite

Lucy – 07731321099

Ki Aikido

Monday

8.30pm – 10.00pm Main Hall

Thursday

8.30pm – 10.00pm Main Hall

Martin – 07984175836

Over 55's

Thursday

2.00pm – 4.00pm Lounge

 

Carol – 01202 779403

Rainbows, Brownies and Guides

Wednesday

5.00pm – 6.00pm       Rainbows

6.00pm –  7.00pm      Brownies

7.00pm-8.00pm           Guides

Bridge Youth Hall

 

Judy – 07770611455

Tai Chi

Monday

10.00am – 11.00am Main Hall

 

Paul – 07938226883

U3A Genealogy

Monday

2.00pm – 4.00pm

 

Adrian – 01202510070

U3A Ukelalee

Thursday

10.30am – 12.30am

Cardio Fit

Monday

11.15am – 12.15pm Main Hall

 

Paul – 07850031961

Councillor's Advice Surgery

Friday

First Friday in the month

5.15pm – 6.45pm Lounge

Lib Dems Surgery

David – 01202 885216

 

Saturday

Third Saturday in the month

Conservative Surgery

Marion – 01202581826

Dog Training

Tuesday

3.45pm – 5.15pm Main Hall

Helen – 07870669953

Kickboxing and Self Defence

Wednesday

5.00pm – 7.00pm Main Hall

Trevor – 07515821030

Pilates

Thursday

9.30am – 11.30am

 

Alex – 07536103364

Slimming World

Monday

4.15am – 9.15pm The Bridge

Tuesday

6.15am – 9.15pm The Bridge

Townswomen Guild

Tuesday

First Tuesday in the month

1.30pm – 4.00pm Lounge

 

Pauline – 01202 570461

 

 

 

 

U3A Opera Singing

Wednesday

1.30pm – 4.00pm Lounge

 

Mitchell – 07730519016

Weight Watchers

Sunday

9.00am – 11.00am Main Hall

Charlene – 07585552234

Youth Club

Friday

6.30pm – 8.00pm        Xtreme Youth Club – School years 7 – 9

8.30pm – 10.00pm      29th Crew Youth Club – School years 10+ (to 19 years old)

Main & Bridge

 

Lol – 01202 579562

Bearwood Centre Facilities include:

BCC-BearDisabled Access

Toilet & Baby Changing

Central Heating

Public Address System

Sound system for discos

Free Car Parking!

BCC News

Our Calendar

December 2018
M T W T F S S
« Sep    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  

BCC News Archives

We are happy to help!

Do you have an enquiry about our Rooms & Facilities? Or maybe another enquiry?